Privacy Policy


1.                  Introduction

YouGov plc (a company registered in England and Wales with company number 03607311 whose registered office is at 50 Featherstone Street, London, EC1Y 8RT, United Kingdom) and its group companies including YouGov Research Pty Ltd (a company registered in Australia with ACN 607 534 449 whose registered office is at Level 5, 580 George Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia) (hereafter referred to as “YouGov”, “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our [Terms and Conditions of Use] and [Cookie Policy]) and any other documents we refer to in this policy or our Terms and Conditions of Use and Cookie Policy) sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

 

2.                  What information do we collect about you?

We may collect the following types of personal information:
(a) name;
(b) mailing or street address;
(c) email address;
(d) telephone and other contact details;
(e) your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
(f) details of the services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those services and respond to your enquiries;
(g) any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
(h) information you provide when participating in specific YouGov polls, panels or other forms of YouGov research such as YouGov Pulse. Participation in such panels, activities and polls is completely voluntary and some such activities may involve you providing sensitive personal data including information about your race, political opinions, trade union membership, health and/or criminal convictions;
(i) information you provide when you complete your profile on the website or access your social media content via the website;
(j) information you provide relating to your opinions, attitudes, experiences and use of certain products or services;
(k) your bank account details (if you win a prize draw or are entitled to receive an incentive from us); or
(l) any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

 

3.                 How do we collect and hold personal information?

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:
(a) register on our website as a member;
(b) communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; or
(c) interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.
(d) submit information online via our site by registering with the YouGov Panel or participating in YouGov activities or polls;
(e) correspond with us;
(f) visit our site (and third party websites which link to our site) and access resources on our site (which may include, amongst other things: traffic data and communication data);
(g) post on our site;
(h) carry out transactions on or place orders through our site; and
(i) provide information to us via social media or through your social media feed.

 

4.                 Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
(a) to enable you to access and use our website;
(b) to enable you to register with our panels;
(c) to communicate with you about, and enable you to participate in, our activities, including:
(i) our polls;
(ii) our research;
(iii) YouGov Pulse (our digital monitoring technology);
(iv) YouGov Online (Opigram) (the interactive element of our websites);
(v) our research results;
(vi) our newsletters; and
(vii) our other activities;
(d) to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, organisation and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
(e) to analyse the data for research purposes and to incorporate it into our databases for general research and analysis purposes;
(f) to provide services to our clients;
(g) to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you;
(h) to provide you with information, research products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you;
(i) to provide you with YouGov research results;
(j) to create reports to assist with future marketing;
(k) to issue prizes, payments or rewards to you; and
(l) to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

 

5.                 Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Australian Spam Act 2003 and in a way that is consistent with the Principles set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988. You may opt-out of receiving correspondence from us by contacting us using the details set out at the end of this Policy.

 

6.                  To whom and how might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:
(a) companies in our group and other branches of YouGov for internal reporting purposes;
(b) third party suppliers and service providers;
(c) professional advisers, dealers and agents ;
(d) our existing or potential agents, or partners;
(e) if we sell or buy any business or assets, (as we may share your data with the prospective seller or buyer);
(f) specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
(g) other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.
We may de-identify your personal information and provide the de-identified information to other third parties. By way of example:

• if you have given us your Twitter username we may share tweets posted by you and your followers to third parties and, while we will not disclose your Twitter handle, it may be that either (a) information contained within those feeds alone could identify you or a third party or (b) those tweets could be linked with other information the third party already holds which then enables them to identify you or someone else; or

• we may exchange what we consider to be anonymous or pseudonymised information about our panellists with third parties who will use it for analysis purposes, to enhance their own databases, to model audiences and track the efficiency of campaigns, and to gain an insight into behaviours so that they can develop strategies which add value to their, or their clients’ businesses. For this purpose, we may also collect anonymised information from third parties which we can use to identify you. As our clients and, in turn their clients, will have their own databases and other sources of information, it may be that they could link the anonymous information we provide with information they already have and therefore identify you; or

• we may provide limited personal details to trusted third party data processors for the purposes of combining our data with other third party data sources. The final combined data set will be anonymised and non-attributable.

 

7.                  Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to countries where cloud providers are located, which is currently the United Kingdom.

We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

8.                  Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

If for any reason you do not want us to track your use of our site using cookies, you can opt out of this using your browser settings and can also select the option “Do Not Track” (for more information please refer to your browser), or by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au

For more information about "cookies", why we use them and how to refuse cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

9.                  Job Applications

If you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to consider your job application.

 

10.                 Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We only keep your information for as long as is necessary.
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

If you have a username, password or other login details which enable you to access certain parts of our site, you must not allow any other person to use them and must treat them as confidential. If you believe or suspect that someone else knows your login details you must contact us at supportap@yougov.com as soon as possible. Please also see our Terms and Conditions of Use.

 

11.                Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

 

12.                Accessing or correcting your personal information 

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information or in the way you request. Where this is the case, we will give you written notice of the reasons why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. We may charge you a fee to cover our costs in providing you access to the information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Due to the nature of our activities and our need to take a snapshot of views and opinions at a particular moment in time, it is not possible to amend any responses to surveys, focus groups, online forum, YouGov online, YouGov Pulse or tweets which you make (where you have provided your username).

 

13.               Making a complaint

Any concerns about the way we have handled personal information should be directed in writing to us. We consider all complaints and responds by taking any reasonable steps we consider necessary. We will notify you of our response. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may complain to the Australian Information Commissioner:
Street Address: Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000
Mailing address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

14.               Enquiries

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:
Email address: supportap@yougov.com
Mailing address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone number: +61 2 9284 9666

 

Effective: June 1st 2016